Time
|
Title
|
Speaker
|
08:40-08:45 |
Welcome |
Mark McKinnon (NRAO) |
|
Session 1: Planets, stars & star and galaxy formation |
[chair: Simone Scaringi] |
08:45-09:00 |
Evidence for Ultra-Diffuse Galaxy `Formation'
Through Galaxy Interactions |
Paul Bennet (TTU) |
09:00-09:15 |
Confused Sources in the ALFAZOA survey |
Monica Sanchez (UNM/NRAO) |
09:15-09:30 |
The BAaDE survey, possible biases, and SiO masers as tracers of
circumstellar shell conditions |
Michael Stroh (UNM) |
09:30-09:45 |
Distinguishing evolutionary and chemical populations in the
BAaDE survey |
Megan Lewis (UNM) |
09:45-10:00 |
Pulsating Variable Stars in the NASA Kepler 2 Mission |
Joyce Ann Guzik (LANL) |
10:00-10:45
|
Coffee & Posters
|
Common Room
|
|
Session 2: Stars & instruments |
[chair: Claire Chandler] |
10:45-10:55 |
MRO Interferometer Status Update: First Telescope on the Array
and Science Planning |
Michelle Creech-Eakman (NMT/MROI) |
10:55-11:10 |
A resolved protostellar disk around a high-mass star,
Orion Source I |
Adam Ginsburg (NRAO) |
11:10-12:00 |
Colloquium:
'The First Stars, Galaxies and Black Holes' |
Volker Bromm (UT, Austin) |
12:00-13:30
|
Lunch
|
|
|
Session 3: Transients & surveys |
[chair: Greg Taylor] |
13:30-13:40 |
The VLA Sky Survey |
Josh Marvil (NRAO) |
13:40-13:55 |
Early Cataloging of VLASS: Results and Planned Follow-up |
Seth M Bruzewski (UNM) |
13:55-14:10 |
Ultraviolet variable stars in the Swift Galactic Bulge
Survey (SGBS) |
Liliana Rivera (TTU) |
14:10-14:20 |
STROBE-X: X-ray Timing & Spectroscopy on Dynamical Timescales from
Microseconds to Years |
Thomas Maccarone (TTU) |
14:20-14:35 |
Detection of a Low Frequency Cosmic Radio Transient using Two
LWA Stations |
Savin Shynu Varghese (UNM) |
14:35-14:50 |
Searching for Black Widow Pulsar Analogues with the Long Wavelength
Array |
Chistopher DiLullo (UNM) |
14:50-15:05 |
Optimized Radio Follow-up of Binary Neutron-Star Mergers |
Dario Carbone (TTU) |
15:05-15:20 |
Predicting the Performance of Future PTAs: An analysis of the
millisecond-pulsar population |
Tyler Cohen (NMT) |
15:20-15:55
|
Coffee & Posters
|
Common Room
|
|
Session 4: Extragalactic |
[chair: Joan Wrobel] |
15:55-16:10 |
Constraints on Gamma-ray Burst Engines in a Blandford-Znajek Framework |
Nicole Lloyd-Ronning (LANL) |
16:10-16:25 |
Evidence of Complex B-field Structures in the ICM surrounding
Cygnus A |
Lerato Sekobolodi (NRAO/SKA) |
16:25-16:40 |
Direct Imaging of the Nuclear Torus in Cygnus A |
Rick Perley (NRAO) |
16:40-16:50 |
The Curious Radio Streak in Abell 2256 |
Jean Eilek (NMT/NRAO) |
16:50-17:05 |
Identifying Reionization Sources from 21cm Maps using Convolutional Neural
Networks |
Sultan Hassan (NMSU) |
17:05-17:20 |
Nonthermal production of dark matter from primordial black holes |
Jacek Osinski (UNM) |
17:30-19:30
|
Cocktails & Dinner
|
Location: Macey Centre
|
19:30-21:00
|
Jansky Lecture: Dr. Roger Blandford (Stanford U.) -- 'The Radio Harvest'
|
Location: NMT, Workman 101
|